2019 Pike Island Challenge

Take the challenge!

Sunday, September 8th, Registration starts at 6:30 am to 7:25

Join your fellow rowing enthusiasts for a wonderful 13 miles row up the Mississippi around Pike Island and back to boathouse. Then enjoy food and refreshments with your fellow rowers, friends and family.

 

Parking

Parking will be very limited! Please park in the Harriet Island lot just upstream from Raspberry Island. For directions to the boat club please visit this link.

Schedule

  • 6:30 - Registration begins

  • 7:30 - Bow & Coxwain’s meeting

  • 7:45 - Racers begin launching

  • 8:30 - Pacers launching

  • 10:30 - Pancake breakfast at the finish - please load boats after you have eaten

  • Awards after all racers are finished

  • Inflatable obstacle course for kids

Registration

$10.00 per person

MBC members: Sign up on the Wiki indicate whether you intend to race or plan on having a nice paced row. Coaches and Director Betsy Bagley will set MBC boats. Also bring a dish to pass (fresh fruit suggested)


Non-members: Please email communications@minnesotaboatclub.org with your entries prior to help with planning. If interested in racing but need equipment, please contact the Director to "fill a seat" or borrow based on availability.

2019 Results

Stake race to Hwy 5 overpass due to debris in channel.

01 1:10:22 MBC Wong, 4x

02 1:11:27 612, 4-

03 1:11:51 MBC Ragland/Randall, 2x

04 1:16:12 MBC Griffin/Ruble, 2-

05 1:17:56 MBC, 4X

06 1:19:25 612, Graupmann/Calder Jr. Boys 2x

07 1:24:00 MBC Jr Boys, 4x

08 1:24:01 612 Morrow, 2x

09 1:25:48 612 D Green, 1x

10 1:30:34 612 A Green, 1x

11 1:31:22 MBC Roe, 1x

12 1:31:35 MRC Schleck, 2x

13 1:33:43 MRC Mixed, 8+

14 1:34:10 MRC Jr, 8+

15 1:34:15 612 Michals, 2x

16 1:34:59 MBC Norcott/Stockwell, 2X

17 1:35:16 Cimarron Hyndman, 1x

18 1:35:37 MBC Brick, 2x

19 1:35:40 MRC M, 4x

20 1:35:47 MRC Anton, 4x

21 1:36:05 MBC Stroud, 4x

22 1:37:11 MBC, 1x

23 1:38:31 MBC Bagley, 2x

24 1:38:43 MBC, 2x

25 1:39:02, 612 W, 2x

26 1:41:56 MRC Sacra, 2x

27 1:42:21 612 Balch, 1x

28 1:43:59 (Kayak)

29 1:45:47 MRC Price, 4x

30 1:48:52 MRC Schley, 1x

31 1:49:44 MBC Isabella, 1x

32 1:54:35 612 Isernhagen, 2x

33 2:35:55 MBC Eberhart, 1x


Weather: high 50's, overcast, rainy, wind from the East.

2018 Results

Stake race to Hwy 5 overpass due to debris in channel.

01 1:10:20 MBC Wong, 4-

02 1:11:05 MRC Lewis, 4-

03 1:13:45 MBC Wise, 2x

04 1:14:30 612 Johnson, 2x

05 1:15:35 MBC JR M, 4X

06 1:20:20 UST/MBC M, 2X

07 1:21:40 OKCHP Koehler, 1x

08 1:23:35 MBC JR W, 4X

09 1:23:50 MRC, 2x

10 1:24:15 612 Faber, 1X

11 1:25:00 612 Graupmann, 2X

12 1:25:00 MBC JR, 2x

13 1:25:30 MRC Ewib, 2X

14 1:26:05 MBC Stack, 1X

15 1:26:40 612 Torvik, 1X

16 1:27:35 612 AGreene, 1X

17 1:28:00 612 Morrow, 2X

18 1:28:10 612 Dgreene, 1x

19 1:28:10 612 Kaleta, 1X

20 1:29:50 Sim Martin, 1X

21 1:30:20 MBC Terry, 2X

22 1:31:05 MRC Mixed A, 8+

23 1:31:40 UST Mixed, 8+

24 1:32:55 MRC Mix B, 8+

25 1:33:00 MBC Perry, 1X

26 1:33:10 MBC Women, 4X

27 1:33:25 UST Men, 2x 

28 1:33:55 MBC Bagley, 1x

29 1:34:15 MBC Randazzo, 1X

30 1:35:40 MRC Vergeyle, 4X

31 1:36:20 MBC Steinberger, 4X

32 1:36:25 LLRC Miller, 1X

33 1:36:30 MBC Women, 2x

34 1:39:10 Carragee, 1x

35 1:39:50 MBC Samsel, 1X

36 1:42:20 MRC Mixed, 8+

37 1:43:15 612 Burr, 1X

38 1:45:00 612 Balch, 1X

39 1:49:40 MRC Wallburg, 4X

40 1:50:15 MRC Schley, 1X

41 1:50:25 MRC Women, 4x

42 1:50:40 MRC Notarangelo, 2X

43 1:51:35 MRC Walsh, 4X (2X seen)

44 1:56:10 MBC Masters, 8+

45 2:18:20 MBC Ebehart , 1x


Weather: sunny, pleasant, mid-60's, increasing wind from the West.

2017 Results

01 1:10:54 MBC Men, 8+, COURSE RECORD

02 1:29:06 MBC Jr Risser, 1X

03 1:31:23 MRC Jr Boy, 4x

04 1:32:30 MRC Master Men, 4x

05 1:34:16 MBC Women, 4x

06 1:35:51 MBC Jr, 4x

07 1:37:23 MBC Jr, 4+

08 1:42:32 MBC Mixed Master, 2x

09 1:42:50 MRC Mixed Master, 4x

10 1:44:42 MBC Miller, 1X

11 1:45:00 MRC Mixed Master, 8+

12 1:47:45 MBCNovice, 8+

13 1:48:50 MRC Mixed Master, 8+

14 1:49:15 MRC Jr Girl , 2x

15 1:52:06 MBC Women, 2-

16 1:53:21 MRC Women B, 8+

17 1:57:45 MRC Master Women, 4X

18 1:57:59 MRC Schley, 1x

19 2:10:17 MRC Men, 4+

20 2:21:15 MBC Ebehart, 1x


Weather: Sunny, mid-50's, light but gusting wind.

2016 Results

01 1:12:45 Competitive Men (4X) - MBC
02 1:19:17 Pat Johnson and James Dundon (2X) - 612
03 1:33:16 Finnbar (1X) - MPLS
04 1:35:02 Martin Hyndmen (1X) - Grasshopper Rowing
05 1:35:25 Lynn Randazzo/Sara Wicher (2X) - MBC/MRC
06 1:38:52 Jim Drake/Drow (2X) - St. Croix
07 1:40:52 Shaen (1X) - 612
08 1:41:50 Paul Terry/Anna Terry (2X) - MBC
09 1:42:48 Mary Kaleta (1X) - 612
10 1:43:55 Bob Messner (1X) - MBC
11 1:47:46 Sara Risser (1X) - MBC
12 1:47:55 Master Men Quad - M. Absey (4X) - MBC
13 1:48:04 Mixed Eight (8+) - Minneapolis Rowing Club
14 1:50:46 Mixed Quad (4X) - Minneapolis Rowing Club
15 1:51:54 Master Women Quad - C. Chua (4X) - MBC
16 1:52:27 Master Women Quad - D. Krengel (4X) - MBC
17 1:53:59 Junior - Schmidt/Ryan (2X) - MBC
18 1:55:15 Women Eight (8+) - Minneapolis
19 1:55:16 Master Women Double - Katie Brick/Kim Kopf (2X) - MBC
20 1:55:21 Heidi Kessenborg (1X) - MBC
21 1:55:31 Junior Quad (4X) - MBC
22 1:58:59 Master Coxed Four (4-) - MBC
23 1:59:35 Paul Olson (1X) - MBC
24 2:05:46 Mixed Quad (4X) - Minneapolis Rowing Club
25 2:08:14 Master Double - Sarah Pollex/Jackie Hoong (Nina) 2X Jackie
26 2:33:30 Women Eight - Linda (8+) - MBC


Weather: Clear sky, low 60's, windy.

2015 Results

01 1:17:57 Pat Johnson and James Dundon - 612 Endurance
02 1:21:43 MRC Men Heavyweight 4x - MPLS
03 1:24:17 Tim Wong - STPL
04 1:24:38 Joe Wells and Emily Egart - 612 Endurance
05 1:26:36 Matt Koehler - 612 Endurance
06 1:28:50 Lynn Randazzo and Sara Whicher - STPL
07 1:28:54 Grace and Sovigne Gardner - STPL
08 1:35:22 Tom Perry
09 1:35:47 Cherry 1 Heidi/Debi/Millie/Joan 4x - STPL
10 1:37:57 Martin Hyndmen & a British Subject 2X - Cimarron
11 1:38:17 Rochester 4x - ROCH
12 1:38:40 Hannah Hutchinson - STPL
13 1:40:21 Cherry 2 Eric/Beth/Jacki H./John K 4x - STPL
14 1:41:05 Halcyon 1x - Long Lake Rowing Crew
15 1:41:11 Anna Terry and Kim Kopf - STPL
16 1:41:21 Stacy Anderson - 612 Endurance
17 1:42:01 MRC Mixed Eight 8+ - MPLS
18 1:42:43 Heidi Kassenborg - STPL
19 1:45:21 Ann Schley - MPLS
20 1:45:48 Kristi Strandberg - STPL
21 1:49:26 MRC Mixed Master 4x - MPLS
22 1:52:27 MBC Mixed Juniors 8+ STPL
23 1:52:45 MRC Women - MPLS
24 1:58:34 Glen Fiebich - STPL
25 2:03:18 Cherry 3 Veronika/Sarah/Karen/Diane - STPL
Turnaround at the 9 Mile Mark
1 1:26:25 MBC Mixed Novice 8+
2 1:37:41 Macalester College 8+

Weather: Beautiful and calm.

 

Raspberry Island, 1 Wabasha St S, St Paul, MN 55107, USA

©2018 by Minnesota Boat Club.